Privacy Policy

1. Overview

This Privacy Policy is issued by Corporate Mental Health Alliance Australia Limited (ABN 28 638 927 125) (CMHA Australia, we, us or our), and explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy governs all personal information collected, used and disclosed by CMHA Australia, including on this website (our Site).

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use before making use of our Site or services.

2. Personal Information and Sensitive Information

In Australia, personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

Personal information may include sensitive information such as health information. We will only collect and process sensitive information in accordance with applicable laws, including by seeking your consent, or where a permitted general situation exists.

3. What personal information we collect and hold about you?

The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • your identity and contact details, including your name, job title, employer, telephone number, email address or postal address;
  • your billing information where you are paying for a membership, making donations or otherwise using services we offer;
  • information about events or training courses you attend, including information on any dietary requirements or emergency contacts;
  • your current or historical experiences related to mental health which may include your sensitive information such as health information;
  • information about your use of our Site and services; and/or
  • details of enquiries, requests, comments, feedback or complaints you make with us.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

4. How and for what purpose is your personal information collected?

Direct interactions: We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us where necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, for example when you:

  • sign up as a member so we can manage your membership with us;
  • participate in one of our events or training courses so we can deliver it to you;
  • participate in our research, fundraising or donation activities so that we can perform our functions and activities;
  • provide us with your story or information about your experiences related to mental health so that we can share it with others;
  • contact us with a query, request, complaint, feedback or comment so we can respond to such matters;
  • engage with us on social media;
  • use our Site so that we can provide you information about us and interact with you;
  • apply to work with or are employed by us, or engage with us in connection with delivering training courses, consultancy or other activities; and/or
  • otherwise interact with us.

We may also use your personal information to tell you of any changes to our services, comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators.

Third party personal information you provide: If you provide us personal information about other people, for example your colleagues or employees, you are responsible for ensuring those individuals are aware of this Privacy Policy and you have their consent to do so.

Photographs and films: Sometimes we take photographs and film at our sessions and events. We will ask for your consent before doing so. If you provide us with your consent then you may be photographed and filmed, and we may use your image on our Site, and in other promotional materials.

5. Children

Children: You must be over 18 years of age to provide us with personal information. If you are under 15 years of age, your parent or other responsible person will need to provide your personal information to us on your behalf.

6. How we store and hold your personal information?

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under Australian privacy laws.

7. Who we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related charitable entities and external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties where we are required or authorised to do so by law (for example, in an emergency medical situation).

If our ownership or control changes in whole or part, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner(s).

8. Overseas disclosures of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside Australia. These recipients are likely to be located in the United Kingdom and Hong Kong.

9. Direct marketing activities

Subject to our spam obligations, we will use your personal information to offer you information about relevant services, materials or events that we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These services, materials and events may be offered by us, businesses that support us, or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt out instructions.

10. Cookies

Like many websites, our Site uses “cookies” to maintain a record of your visit to our Site. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your internet connected device to identify you. Cookies help us to improve our Site, and to deliver a more personalised service to you. We make use of third parties, such as Google Analytics, for such purposes. Please note that these third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies which collect information to perform their services.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you would prefer to prevent your internet connected device from accepting cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser, you may follow your internet browser’s steps for doing so. However, if you do so the full functionality of our Site may be affected.

11. Access and correction of personal information

You can access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details in section 13 (Contact Us). While we do our best to accommodate access requests, there may be some circumstances where we cannot or we are not legally required to do so.

We do not charge you for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of information).

We will respond to requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

12. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including requests for access or correction of personal information, you can contact us using the contact details set out in section 13 (Contact Us).

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, you can contact us at info@cmhaa.org.au.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our Site. You can obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy from our Site or by contacting us using the contact details in Section 13 (Contact Us).

This Privacy Policy is current as at October 2020.